Di-Lo Down: Why We Love Dilo Oil

The Luxe Anti-Ageing Oil from the Pacific Islands

 

When we think of island destinations like Fiji, Vanuatu and Hawaii, visions come to mind of sipping from coconuts, eating fresh fruits and seafood, palm trees, golden sands, and sparkling oceans. The life we live on tropical vacations does wonders for our health, well-being and our skin; coining well-versed phrases about holiday glow, summer skin and vacay vibes. We return to our busy, air-conditioned, and, at times, less than fresh and healthy lifestyles and lament the holiday look we left behind.

So it only makes sense that we'd find a way to take a little piece of paradise home with us, right? That's exactly what we did back on a Summer trip to Fiji when we discovered Dilo Oil.

ABOUT DILO OIL

'Dilo' (pronounced dee-low) is the Fijian name for Tamanu, a tree grown in warm, tropical climates that produces green, fleshy fruits containing the dilo nut. The kernel from inside the nut is cold pressed to produce a rich, dark green, nutty oil. 

Villages in the Pacific Islands have been producing Dilo Oil for centuries, coveting the oil's healing, anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. Dilo Oil is used topically to treat burns, cuts, irritated skin, psoraisis, bruises and even hair loss. We were first given a small vial during our time in Fiji and quickly discovered its prowess extended well beyond its healing and medicinal qualities - Dilo Oil is one seriously potent anti-ageing ingredient!

DILO OIL

SKIN BENEFITS OF DILO OIL

Dilo Oil has been hailed as a miracle skin care oil (and is commonly referred to as 'beauty leaf oil'), boasting a long list of skin benefits including:

    • Helping to restore skin and promote the generation of healthy skin cells
    • Hydrates skin
    • Helps to clear complexion for acne prone skin
    • Smooths fine lines and wrinkles
    • Helps to minimise the appearance of scars
    • Soothes skin
    • Comedogenic rating of 2 (moderately low likelihood of clogging pores)

 

With a rich, luxe consistency and chocolately, nutty aroma, Dilo Oil is packed with essential fatty acids (including Calophyllic Acid) making it ideal for super dry skin and for those who don't mind more viscous feeling skin oils.

HOW TO USE DILO OIL IN YOUR SKINCARE ROUTINE

Like all face oils, Dilo Oil should be applied as the last step in your skincare routine before bed (after actives and moisturiser, or instead of moisturiser) and as the step before sunscreen during the day.

Applying Dilo Oil before your water-based products, will mean they can't penetrate your skin as effectively. Applying oil-based products last, helps them to act as a barrier for your skin, effectively 'holding in' your other skincare products.

Discover more about the benefits of face oils for your skin generally here.

TRY DILO OIL

We saw the potential for Dilo Oil to work even better when blended in with other oils to suit all skin types. After a 3 year process of developing, trialing and testing (on humans only!) formulations with a Melbourne-based chemist, we created Obv. Beauty Oil which features Dilo Oil amongst its blend of fruit, flower, seed and nut oils.

Discover the incredible, skin-loving benefits of Dilo Oil in Obv. Beauty Oil, available to shop now!

 

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published