I'M THE FACE BABY, IS THAT CLEAR?
- THE WHO
THE COMEDOGENIC LOW DOWN
When it comes to trying a new skincare product, one of the most common concerns is invariably - "WILL IT BREAK ME OUT?"
While our skincare crystal ball is still in development (watch this space!), one of the best indicators of whether a product will compromise your complexion is to check how its ingredients fare on the Comedogenic Scale. The Comedogenic Scale gives ingredients a ranking, based on how likely they are to clog pores, using the following categories:
0 - won’t clog pores at all
1 - very low likelihood of clogging pores
2 - moderately low likelihood
3 - moderate likelihood
4 - fairly high likelihood
5 - high likelihood of clogging pores
If you're prone to breakouts, it's best to avoid products with any of the top 5 or so ingredients ranking a 3 or higher. Coconut Oil and Marula Oil, for example, both rank a 4 so, despite some of their great skin-loving qualities, you might find they're just not for you!
And of course, with all new products, make sure you patch test first and discontinue use immediately if you experience any adverse reactions at all!
How does Obv. Beauty Oil Stack up?
We're glad you asked!
When formulating Obv. we wanted to create a face oil that would be suitable for most skin types. We opted for ingredients that would be well-tolerated, non-comedogenic and that would help to balance sebum production; promoting a clear complexion.
Each ingredient in Obv. ranks between a 0 and 2 on the Comedogenic Scale. With Kiwi Fruit Seed Oil as the star ingredient, Obv. is a light, relatively dry oil, absorbing quickly into the skin while remaining hydrating, nourishing and leaving a luxe, velvety feel.
You can learn more about the qualities of the main ingredients in Obv. here.
|OBV. BEAUTY OIL INGREDIENT||COMEDOGENIC RATING|
|Kiwi Fruit Seed Oil||1|
|Sunflower Seed Oil||0-2|
|Hazelnut Seed Oil||1|
|Watermelon Seed Oil||0-1|
|Grape Seed Oil||1|
|Acai Fruit Oil||2|
|Sea Buckthorn Oil||1|
|Blueberry Seed Oil||0-1|
|Roman Chamomile Flower Oil||2|
|Ylang Ylang Oil||1|